Midlands Regatta
Results
2009
One Design
Bucaneer              
  Sail Race          
Skipper Number 1 Place        
Patrick Hopp 5261 1 1        
Jimmy Yurko 5253 2 2        
Michael Sigmund 3687 3 3        
Brett Huer 5062 4 4        
Carl Bartels 3705 5 5        
John Chaplinski 2577 6 6        
Ray Dunn 3313 RAF 7        
SUNFISH              
  Sail Race          
Skipper Number 1 Place        
John Park 40576R 1 1        
Richard Leaphart 80811 2 2        
Rick Whitehurst 12942 3 3        
John Young 80588 4 4        
Alicia Milling 80810 5 5        
Michael Kapp 7 DNF 6        
LASER              
  Sail Race          
Skipper Number 1 Place        
Ryan Harder 153034 1 1        
David Nichols 66444 2 2        
Joe David 631 3 3        
Josh Fins 8 4 4        
Austin Moede 168359 5 5        
LASER RADIAL              
  Sail Race          
Skipper Number 1 Place        
Rolfe Glover 166937 1 1        
Dana Rohde 175889 2 2        
Avery Fanning 189793 3 3        
Devon Rohde 175084 4 4        
Megan Potter 175884 DNF 5        
Y-Flyer              
  Sail Race          
Skipper Number 1 Place        
Shelby Hatcher 2763 1 1        
Amber Parshall 2595 2 2        
Charles Murphy 2678 3 3        
Dan Eskew 2769 4 4        
Lyle Miller 2797 5 5        
Jim Davis 2759 6 6        
Johnny Dotterer 2791 DNS 7        
JY-15              
  Sail Race          
Skipper Number 1 Place        
Scott Brafford 36 1 1        
Windy Key 2777 2 2        
MC SCOW              
  Sail Race          
Skipper Number 1 Place        
Jeff Annis 2481 1 1        
Ian Buckley 1456 2 2        
Justin Annis 2400 3 3        
George Murray 1243 4 4        
Tommy Weaver 1874 5 5        
Michael Baldacchino 2220 6 6        
 Ray Gowen 2292 7 7        
James Cook 1417 8 8        
Will Sloger 1721 9 9        
Bob Walrath 1669 10 10        
Cliff Russell 1851 11 11        
Russell Cathey 1962 12 12        
Opt Blue Fleet              
  Sail Race          
Skipper Number 1 2 3 4 Total Place
LeighAnn Collier 13979 3 2 1 3 9 1
Drummond Koppernaes 15633 2 3 2 4 11 2
Jordan Wiggins 16008 4 7 4 1 16 3
Cameron Gise 13265 1 5 5 5 16 4
Sally Key 13826 5 4 6 2 17 5
Andrew Dodd 1x 6 1 3 9 19 6
Kyle Mergenthaler 110403 11 6 7 7 31 7
Robert Morrow 8643 10 10 9 6 35 8
Sam Cabiness 9078 8 8 11 8 35 9
Sarah Glover 16462 7 12 8 11 38 10
Ben Connor 15962 9 9 10 10 38 11
Katherine Boyle 14162 12 11 DNF DNS 49 12
Opt Red Fleet            
  Sail Race          
Skipper Number 1 2 3 4 Total Place
Peter Hogan 15934 1 1 1 2 5 1
Travis Tucker 13200 3 3 2 3 11 2
Patrick Mazzeo 16362 5 2 5 1 13 3
Ashlyn Park 10403 2 5 4 4 15 4
Nick Hails 15594 4 4 3 6 17 5
Sallie DuBose 14164 6 6 6 5 23 6
Opti White Fleet            
  Sail Race          
Skipper Number 1 2 3 4 Total Place
Sullivan Mosley 10795 1 4 1 2 8 1
Collin Porter 18019 2 2 3 1 8 2
Alexander Mazzeo 15122 3 1 2 4 10 3
Duke Cowart 8 4 3 4 3 14 4
Opti Green Fleet            
  Sail Race          
Skipper Number 1 2 3 4    
Jackson Avery 13778 P P P P    
Carlyn Blauvelt 2888 P P P P    
Emily Potter 15053 P P P P    

PHRF

PHRF Non-Spinnaker Fleet Race 1
Sail No. Skipper Boat Type Boat Name Place
32 Trapp Choate 27 Jessie's Girl 1
2352 Graber San Juan Kahlua 2
5081 Haltiwanger Catalina 27 Cygnet 3
51924 Palmer C&C 24 Caliente 4
880 Ramage Helms 24 The Badger 5
76 Kelly Benetea F235 Nologic 6
5376 Henderson Catalina 25 Pegasus 9
184 Propes Morgan 27 Raven 9
       
PHRF Non-Spinnaker Fleet Race 1
Sail No. Skipper Boat Type Boat Name Place
288 Waters Mirage 5.5   1
555 Russel J-24 Mistress 2
4094 Dougal J24 Tutakrnaut 3
725 Wilkins Melges 24 Vamoose 4
201 Pierce S2 7.9 Shoo Fly 5
1085 Dommel San Juan White Knuckles 6
2115 Calhoun J24 Wasteland 7
19 Milling S2 Til Monday 9
       
Midlands 2009 PHRF Cruising Fleets
PHRF Crusing Fleet Race 1
Sail No. Skipper Boat Type Boat Name Place
4272 Kenline Catalina 25 Kris Kraft 1
151 Dowdey Mirage Illusion 2
5160 Piehl Catalina 27 Sweet Tea 3
4 Chaparro Catalina 22 Buckwheat 4
205 Davis Helms 24 Pink Chicken 5
84 McKinnon Sabre 36 Calypso 6
663 Grant Ericson 30 UBET 7
57525 Cook O'Day 35  Knot Again 8
955 Flynn Catalina 250 Bad Turas 9
705 Deadwyler Catalina 250 Blue Sky 16
H27 Mayfield Hunter 27 Infinity 16
4147 Roe Catalina 25 RoeBoat 16
H34 Sweet Hunter 34 Sweet Retreat 16
373 Moore Beneteau 373 Victoire 16
106 Pitts Nonsuch 30 Spirit 16
 

   

Columbia Sailing Club
292 Shuler Road
Columbia, SC 29212

Revised: 15 Jan 2014.